Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

First Steam Fog Horn

La Premiere Corne de Brume a Vapeur

Inscription. English
In 1854, Robert Foulis of St. John, N.B., first advocated the use of a steam horn or whistle to give warning to vessels in foggy weather. An apparatus devised by him was installed on Partridge Island in 1859. This was the first steam fog horn ever constructed or operated in the world.

French
En 1854, Robert Foulis, de Saint-Jean (N.B.), prèconisa pour la première fois l’usage d’une corne ou d’un sifflet à vapeur pour guider les navires par temps brumeux. L’appareil qu’il avait lui-même conçu fut installé dans l’ile Partridge en 1859. Ce fut la première corne de brume à vapeur construite ou mise en service dans le monde.

The marker is on the right.