Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Marco Polo

Le Marco Polo

Inscription. English
A three-masted full-rigged ship with a modified clipper hull, the Marco Polo earned a reputation as the “fastest ship in the world” and drew international attention to New Brunswick shipyards. Built in 1851 by James Smith in Saint John, it was sold to British interests and refitted to carry emigrants. Its captain, “Bully” Forbes, achieved a record passage from Liverpool the goldfields of Australia in 1852 by using the “Roaring Forties” route north of Antarctica. While carrying timber to England in 1883, the Marco Polo was run ashore at Cavendish, Prince Edward Island, during a gale.

French
Le Marco Polo, trois-mats carré doté d’une coque de clipper modifiée, attira l’attention internationale sur les chantiers navals du Nouveau-Brunswick en s’illustrant comme «le navire le plus rapide au monde». Construit par James Smith à Saint John en 1851, le fut vendu à des Britanniques et rééquipé pour transporter des emigrants. Commandé par «Bully» Forbes, il accomplit, en 1852, la traversée de Liverpool aux champs aurifères de l’Australie en un temps record par la route de «quarantièmes rugissants», au nord de l’Antarctique. Il transportait de bois vers l’Angleterre lorsqu’on l’échoua dans un tempête à Cavendish (Île-du- Prince-Édouard), en 1883.

Erected by
Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.