Saint-Ignace-de-Stanbridge (Mystic) in Brome-Missisquoi, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Grange Alexander-Solomon-Walbridge

Inscription.
Construite en 1882 par l'entrepreneur Alexander Solomon Walbridge, cette grange-étable est formée de douze murs pignons disposés autour d'un espace central. Le bâtiment comporte deux niveaux: un premier qui servait d'étable et un second, divisé en plusieurs espaces, dont des tasseries, le tout organisé autour d'une plaque tournante destinée à faciliter l'engrangement des récoltes.

Ce bâtiment est la plus ancienne grange polygonale du Québec et la seule qui ait douze côtés. Son astucieux mécanisme rotatif et son architecture originale représentent fort bien l'ingéniosité de son concepteur.

La grange Alexander-Solomon-Walbridge a été classée monument historique le 27 mai 2004 par la Ministre de la Culture et des Communications.
Québec

[English Translation:]

Built in 1882 by Alexander Solomon Walbridge, this barn has twelve sides and twelve gables arranged around a central space. The building comprises two levels: the first level was a stable and the second was divided into several sections, all organized around a central turntable designed to facilitate storing the harvest.

This building is the oldest non-traditional, multi-sided barn in Québec and the only one to have twelve sides. The revolutionary rotating mechanism and unique architecture
of the barn are a testament to its designer's ingenuity.

The Alexander-Solomon-Walbridge barn was classified a historic monument on May 27th 2004 by the Ministre de la Culture et des Communications du Québec.
Québec

Erected by Ministre de la Culture et des Communications du Québec.

More about this marker. The marker is
affixed to an impressive red brick wall that was built using the same brick as that of the nearby church.

Regarding Grange Alexander-Solomon-Walbridge. The barn was built in 1882 by Alexander Solomon Walbridge, an industrial engineer and a gentleman farmer, for whom agriculture was a secondary occupation. He designed and built his barn according to practical principles considered revolutionary at the time, such as the free stalling of the cows in the cattle shed, and the clever system of gathering in of fodder and food for the animals, all within a gabled architecture.

The towering barn with its 24-metre (80 ft) diameter is a very imposing sight on the rural landscape of Mystic. Walls of red ochre and contrasting roofs of pale green combine with the harmonizing lines of the gables to offer an astonishingly breathtaking view to passers-by in Mystic.

The barn is now used as the agricultural annex of the Missisquoi Museum.

3. Walbridge Barn