Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fire Power

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

By Don Morfe, October 23, 2014
Inscription. Bellona Gunpowder Company mills, operating from 1801 to 1856, was located in present-day Robert E. Lee Park along the banks of the Jones Falls. Bellona was one of several Baltimore powder mills and produced explosives used in the defense of Baltimore. At its peak it produced one-fifth of all the U.S. powder. Bellona sold 200 barrels of gunpowder to Fort McHenry in June 1814. The explosives were likely used when the British attacked that September. (Side-bar) Homemade Powder-Gunpowder-a mixture of saltpeter, charcoal, and sulfur-fueled all explosive weapons. Escalating war and new sources of saltpeter spurred domestic production. Using powder to blast openings for mines and transportation also bolstered the industry.

(Quote) “The Bellona Gunpowder Company offer for sale, gunpowder of various descriptions, and of a superior quality, in half barrels, kegs, canisters and pound paper.”-Baltimore Federal Gazette, August 16, 1814. (Inscription beside the photo in the center)
Gunpowder from Bellona likely fired the naval guns on the water battery at Fort McHenry during the British bombardment.

Erected by National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.

2. Fire Power Marker-Lake Roland in the background at the dam