Alamo Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Alamo / El Alamo

Side 1 in English

The Alamo
Mission San Antonio de Valero - famed as The Alamo - founded 1718 by Spanish Missionaries. Secularized 1793. Garrison for Spanish Cavalry and Flying Company of San Carlos de Parras y Alamo. Between February 23 and March 6, 1836, gallant Texans, greatly outnumbered by General Santa Anna's Army defended the sprawling compound to the death. The Battle of The Alamo stands as a symbol of freedom throughout the world. The Alamo Chapel and convent, later the Long Barracks, remain and are owned by the State of Texas and are under the custody of the Daughters of the Republic of Texas. National, State and City Landmark.

Español
El Alamo
Misión San Antonio de Valero – conocido por El Alamo – fundada 1718 por Misioneros Españoles. Seculada 1793. Guarnación por Calvario Español y Companía Voladora de San Carlos de Parras y Alamo. Entre Febrero 23 y Marzo 6, 1836, Tejanos galantes, sobrepasados por el Gobierno del General Santa Anna, defendieron el compuesto hasta la muerte. La Batalla del Alamo representa un símbolo de libertad sobre todo el mundo. La Capilla del Alamo y convento,
despues los Cuarteles Largos, permanecen y son propiedad del Estado de Tejas bajo en cuidado de las Hijas de la República de Tejas. Marcas históricas Nacional, Estadal y Municipal.

Erected by City of San Antonio.

Side 2 En Español

Regarding The Alamo / El Alamo. The marker states in Spanish and English that the Alamo is maintained by the Daughters of the Republic of Texas:
“bajo en cuidado de las Hijas de la Republica de Tejas”
“under the custody of the Daughters of the Republic of Texas."
“under the care of the Daughters of the Republic of Texas.”

That is no longer true. The DRT has been removed from any responsibility for maintenance of the Alamo by the State of Texas. See:

"The state of Texas is making a major change to the management of the iconic landmark the Alamo. The General Land Office is ending its contract with the Daughters of the Republic of Texas to run the Shrine of Texas Liberty."

"Although the DRT will continue operating a research center and conducting programs on the hallowed Alamo
3. The Alamo
grounds, its custodial contract with the state ends at 5 p.m. Friday."

"The Alamo Complex is owned by the state through GLO, while Alamo Street and Alamo Plaza – the 1836 Battlefield – are owned by the city. The 84th Texas Legislature passed HB 2968, under which the GLO and San Antonio entered into a memorandum of understanding to work cooperatively for the betterment of the Alamo. In April 2015, the GLO and the City of San Antonio signed a cooperative agreement to ensure a bright future for the Alamo. This cooperative agreement teams the state with the Alamo City in unprecedented partnership."