Near Gomer in Allen County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln Highway

Historical Bridge

By Michael Baker, November 4, 2014
Inscription. This historical bridge was built on this site in 1927 by the Allen County Engineers office. When opened, it carried the Delphos-Upper Sandusky Road, U.S. Route 30, commonly referred to as the Lincoln Highway, over the Ottawa River and served as an important transportation link for area residents, as well as local and regional commerce.

The structure was a spandrell filled reinforced concrete arch consisting of three equal 70 foot clear spans supporting a 28 foot wide deck. The decorative railing, called a balustrade, consisted of concrete spindles and cap.

At the time of removal in 2007, this structure had served the travelling public for 75 years. This monument is a tribute to the incredible workmanship of our forefathers and commemorates this magnificent strucutre that was a vital link on the Lincoln Highway, which was America's first transcontinental automobile route.