Madison in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Malone's Church-Ties that Bind

Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway

By Don Morfe, October 28, 2014
1. Malone's Church-Ties that Bind Marker-Side 1
Inscription. Harriet Tubman was born nearby on Harrisville Road at the Anthony Thompson plantation around 1822, where Thompson enslaved her father, Ben Ross, and about 40 other people. While Tubman’s roots began near here, she moved to Bucktown during her early childhood and returned to the area as a teen. In this place, she felt the nurturing bonds of family, faith and community.

Hired to the Stewart family, Tubman began working with her father in these woods, cutting timber and floating it along Stewart’s Canal to Parson’s Creek and Madison. Tubman’s brothers worked here too. Free black laborers timbered and farmed this land also, establishing a blended community of enslaved and free black families. According to local tradition, this is where Harriet met her free husband, John Tubman.

Following the Civil War, this African-American community established Malone’s Methodist Episcopal Church, named after Jeremiah Malone who deeded the property in 1864, formalizing community and faith ties that existed long before.

(Inscription under the photo at the top)
Mark Priest, Timber Crew, 2007, Acrylic on Canvas 56” x 77”

2. Malone's Church-Ties that Bind Marker-Side 2

3. Malone's Church
4. Malone's Church and Cemetery
Our Mission is to preserve the history and continue to educated the surrounding communities near and far of the breathtaking African American heritage of our ancestors from the Harrisville/Madison and neighboring areas. To tell the stories of their faith, strength and love for their church, families and communities.
By Don Morfe, November 7, 2014
5. Driving Tour-Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway