Abilene in Taylor County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Judge Walter R. Ely

Inscription. Judge W.R. Ely had the rare privilege of living to see the fruits of his leadership take form in the superb Texas highway system. He helped lay the basis for it in his service on the Highway Commission from 1927 to 1935, half of that time as its chairman. Born April 3, 1878 in Somerset, Ky., he came with his parents to Callahan County in 1895. Largely self-educated, he entered the profession of law and had a distinguished career as 42nd District Court Judge and, after his Highway Commission service, as one of Abilene’s most distinguished practicing attorneys. Judge Ely Boulevard is his hometown’s tribute to him. The Texas highway system is the statewide monument to his life and public service. His death, January 31, 1978, came only two months before his 100th birthday.

center>This memorial dedicated April 3, 1978 by the Abilene Chamber of Commerce

Erected 1978 by Abilene Chamber of Commerce.