Antigo in Langlade County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grand Army of the Republic Memorial

Erected by J. A. Kellogg W.R.C. No. 70. 1905

Roster
John A. Kellogg Post No. 78
G. A. R.
F. E. Allen J. B. Beemer W. B. Brainard C. Beadlestone W. H. Blinn S. W. Chamberlain B. F. Dorr E. R. Dudley E. Daskam J. A. Long A. S. Russell Henry Smith F. M. Sherman H. Springstead John Atwood David Andrews W. D. Badger Ed. Boyle H. O. Beard S. Lloyd Breck C. G. Burdick C. M. Beattie E. Barrett J. E. Bicknam John B. Balch E. P. Bridgeman Edwin Beard John Bahr A. J. Brown John Bernier Washington Brown R. C. Briggs Geo. W. Bemis Abel L. Bedell Andrew Bovee Rufus Barcus A. J. Calkins Geo. Costley J. O. Conner Hela. M. Carpenter Patrick Corbett Theodore W. Cornell Lorenzo D. Cone Peter Colton Frank Clark John Clark Andrew J. Calkins Warner S. Carr James H. Craine Henry Calkins Arlo Cheever Avery Colborn F. A. Deleglise John Dixon David Dicks H. H. Dudley C. Werden Deane Geo. F. Dailey Chris Dehersberger Chas. Decanter Davis Eben Jack Dowd W. J. Empey Martin V. Elliott
2. Grand Army of the Republic Memorial
Wm. Fife L. S. Ferguson Francis Fryer Chas. Ferguson Dominicus Fowler George Fehl John A. Finney John M. Fischer Lemual L. Foster Chas. Gosha Danl. Graham John W. Goodwin Theodore Graves E. W. Gallagan B. Garrity G. W. Garrett Thos. Gleason Chas. Graves Chas. E. Goodnow Joseph Gatchey Peter Hilger W. H. Higgins J. H. Heath W. J. Hagen R. J. Hitchcock Z. Hammond Nelson Habart A. J. Hooker A. R. Hull Wm. Hampton Wm. C. Hubbard Patrick Hickey Frank A. Huff Fredrick Hillman Frank Hoyt George Jones W. B. Johns H. W. James A. Juneau Ed. Jarvis Wm. James Jas. Kennedy A. O. D. Kelley J. N. Kiefer A. Kling F. P. Kennedy Chas. N. Knapp Davis Kirk John R. Leykom Edw. LaLonde Ira Lake Beng. F. Lillie Henry Lloyd Franklin Locks Robt. Lewins M. J. Lower W. Laing H. M. Lord Aug. C. Ludkey Warren W. Lake John Merchant Mortz Muller Thos. McDonald E. N. Meller Andrew Michaelson John W. Merrill D. A. Morgan William Meller Simon Matheny Chas. Mosher H. A. Mills W. Madder D. M. Maxson John Newbury John G. Nelson C. O. Neil D. W. Olin Bengeman O'Deal R. B. Olmsted Daniel O'Brien J.
3. Roster of John A. Kellogg Post No. 78
Phelps Joel E. Parker E. W. Pride John H. Reader Henry Rust Austin Robinson Alexander Rodgers A. D. Rice J. A. Spencer Stephen Scott Aug. Schoepke H. C. Shipley John F. Saxe Wm. Stacy Gates Saxton E. D. Stewart C. H. Steele Robert Sheriff George W. Stanley Fredrick Spoher J. C. Spencer Albert H. Stowe Charles H. Sprague Loren M. Shew J. Spergon Danel Sweeney J. P. Sanders A. D. Stowe Asa K. Stickney James Thurber R. S. Thompson Israel Wood H. B. Woodhouse W. W. Wheeler E. J. Whitney Wm. F. Wilson Nicholas Weaver Thomas Williams D. A. Willard Hiram H. Ward Andrew Webley Michel Weix L. Zahn
This tablet placed by W. H. Blinn Camp No. 7
Sons of Union Veterans U. S. A.
May 30, 1929

Erected 1905 by J.A. Kellogg Woman's Relief Corps No. 70.

4. Grand Army of the Republic Memorial

1. Antigo Daily Journal. "Soldier's Circle is guarded by a fine sentinel, a statue erected in 1905 as a tribute to the Grand Army of the Republic. A plaque was added some 24 years later listing the Civil War veterans of Langlade County." (Submitted on November 15, 2014.)

2. John Azor Kellogg. Find A Grave. (Submitted on November 15, 2014.)

1. John Azor Kellogg
"The remains of Gen. J. A. Kellogg, which were buried at Wausau fourteen years ago with military honors, were removed last week to Faribault, Minnesota, by his relatives. He was a gallant soldier and at the time of the surrender of Gen. Lee at Appomattox, he was in command of the illustrious Iron Brigade." —Marshfield Times, Friday, May 21, 1897, Marshfield, Wisconsin
    — Submitted November 15, 2014.

2. W.H. Blinn