Fever Hospital

L’hôpital des maladies contagieuses

English
Two adjoining barracks were constructed on this site between 1837 and 1840. The two story complex stretched the length of the present parking lot. It was converted to stores in 1842 because of problems with smoke, cold and dampness.

From 1846 to 1859, part of the building was used as a prison. After 1870 it was used as a quarantine hospital and it became an important centre for the treatment of diphtheria, smallpox and tuberculosis following the destruction of St. George’s hospital in 1892. New facilities in St. John’s replaced it early in the twentieth century and the hospital was empty when fire destroyed it on December 18, 1920.

It was in a vacant room of this hospital the Guglielmo Marconi received the first transatlantic wireless signal.

French
A cet endroit, on construisit deux casernes attenantes entre 1837 et 1840. Le complexe de deux étage faisait toute la longueur de présent terrain de stationnement. En 1842, des problèmes de fumée, de froid et d’humidité entraînèrent sa transformation en magasins.

De 1849 à 1859, un partie de l’édifice
fut employée comme prison. Après 1870, il servit d’hôpital de quarantaine et, a la suite de la destruction de l’hôpital St. George en 1892, devint un important centre de traitement pour les cas de diphtérie, de petite vérole et de tuberculose. L’arrivée de nouveaux établissements à St. John’s au début du XXᵉ siècle contribua à son déclin; il était inoccupéle le 18 décembre 1920, date où il fut rasé par le feu.

C’est dans une chambre vacante de cet hôpital que Guglielmo Marconi reçut le premier message transatlantique sans fil.

More about this marker. This marker is located in the parking lot of Signal Hill National Historic Site.