Near Lexington in Richland County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lexington Quaker Cemetery

By Mike Wintermantel, November 16, 2014
Inscription. The earliest settlers to Lexington Township were members of the Society of Friends, or Quakers, many who came from Virginia and New Jersey between 1805 and 1807. They chose this site for its proximity to the Mahoning River, which in early days held great promise as a commercial waterway. Amos Holloway platted the Village of Lexington in 1807. Pioneer Jesse Felts, who died in 1818, is reported to be one of the first interred at this site. The cemetery is still used occasionally for burials.

Erected 2002 by Lexington Township Trustees and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 11-76.)