Delmarva Peninsula Fox Squirrel
Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge
A Species in Peril
This squirrel is presently restricted to local populations found on the Delmarva Peninsula in Delaware, Maryland, and Virginia. It lives mostly in mixed strands of mature hardwoods. Habitats include groves of trees along streams and in agricultural areas, and mature lobiolly pine forests adjacent to salt marshes. The Delmarva fox squirrel feeds on mast-producing trees such as oak, hickory, beech, walnut and lobiolly pine. In spring months, it feeds on buds and flowers of trees, fungi, insects, seeds, and occasionally bird eggs and young.
A Loss of Habitat
Why did the fox squirrel population decline? As, it is so often the case, human activities are the cause. Farming, lumbering, and construction destroyed forest habitat vital to fox squirrels, and made conditions more favorable for the more aggressive gray squirrels. Some areas that remain are being protected and carefully managed under terms of the Endangered Species Act. At Blackwater, Chincoteague, and Prime Hook National Wildlife Refuges, nest boxes are provided to supplement leaf nests used by fox squirrels.
A large squirrel, weighing up to two pounds, silvery-gray in color, with white feet and a bushy tail with a pronounced black stripe on the outer edge. Population Status: Endangered
Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. Pool One at Wildlife Drive (approx. ¾ mile away); Welcome to Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge (approx. ¾ mile away); Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge-Taking Refuge from Slavery (approx. ¾ mile away); Why Use Native Plants? (approx. 0.8 miles away); a different marker also named Welcome to Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge (approx. 0.8 miles away); Muskrat and Nutria (approx. 0.9 miles away); The Chesapeake Bay Ecosystem (approx. 0.9 miles away); The American Bald Eagle (approx. 0.9 miles away). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Cambridge.
Categories. • Animals • Environment •
Credits. This page was last revised on June 16, 2016. This page originally submitted on November 25, 2014, by Don Morfe of Baltimore, Maryland. This page has been viewed 236 times since then and 29 times this year. Photos: 1, 2. submitted on November 25, 2014, by Don Morfe of Baltimore, Maryland. • Bill Pfingsten was the editor who published this page.