Princeton in Caldwell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Courthouse Burned

By Cosmos Mariner, June 7, 2012
1. Courthouse Burned Marker (side 1)
Inscription.
Gen. Hylan B. Lyon with 800 men invaded Ky., Dec. 1864, to enforce CSA draft law and divert USA from Nashville. In 23 days he burned seven courthouses used by Union forces. See map on reverse side. US troops fled Princeton as Lyon came from Eddyville. Courthouse burned on Dec. 15. Records saved. Next day, Lyon stopped US force, then moved toward Madisonville.

2. Courthouse Burned Marker (side 2)
Locations of twenty-two courthouses in Kentucky burned during the Civil War.
Route of Brig. Gen. Hylan B. Lyon December 1864
Courthouses burned on Lyon's Raid
Other courthouses which were burned as an incident to the war

1. Courthouses Burned During the Civil War.
The greatest "courthouse burning spree" was conducted by Gen. Hylan B. Lyon, a native of Eddyville. He invaded Kentucky with 800 men in December, 1864, to recruit Confederate soldiers, secure supplies and divert forces from the defense of Nashville which was under attack. Lyon and his forces arrived at Princeton on Dec. 15 where, as the general said in a report, "I burned the courthouse and annoyed the people." (Submitted on November 26, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Hylan Benton Lyon.
Civil War Confederate Brigadier General. Born in Caldwell County, Kentucky, he graduated from West Point in 1856, was commissioned an officer in the US Army 3rd Artillery and fought in the Indian wars on the frontier. At the start of the Civil War, he resigned his commission and raised a company in the Confederate 3rd Kentucky Infantry. (Submitted on November 26, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Hyland B. Lyon Burned Kentucky Courthouses.
3. Courthouse Burned Marker (corner view)