Near Horse Cave in Barren County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Bear Wallow

By Cosmos Mariner, June 6, 2012
Inscription.
On CSA invasion of Kentucky, resulting in battle of Perryville, Gen. Leonidas Polk’s wing moved thru here, Sept. 16, 1862, to attack USA troops at Munfordville.

Two of Kentucky raids by CSA Gen. John Hunt Morgan’s cavalry routed thru here, July 10 and Dec. 25, 1862. On second raid, skirmish here failed to retard the CSA. See map other side.

2. Bear Wallow Marker (side 2)

Map of onfederate raids and invasions in Kentucky.

1. Bacon Creek during the Civil War.
December 25th 1862: Skirmish took place at Bacon Creek between a company of the Second Michigan Calvary and the advance-guard of the rebel forces under General Morgan (Submitted on November 27, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. John Hunt Morgan (1825-1864). One of the leading Confederate raiders, John Hunt Morgan found it difficult to comply with the constraints placed upon his activities by his superiors. Born in Alabama, he had served in the Mexican War as a first lieutenant with the 1st Kentucky. (Submitted on November 27, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. General Leonidas Polk, (1806-1864). In 1862, Polk commanded troops at the Battles of Shiloh, Perryville, and Stones River. Bad blood developed between Polk and his superior officer, Braxton Bragg, due to Polk’s
refusal to follow orders during the Perryville Campaign. A close friendship with Jefferson Davis sustained Polk’s military status throughout the war. (Submitted on November 27, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Bear Wallow Marker (side 2)