Near Novice in Runnels County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Counts Cemetery

Inscription. Earliest known interment was that of a child, Mary Louisa Hale, on Nov. 30, 1880. In Jan. 1884, Andy and Christian Fannin sold 4 acres to M.C. Bright, J.M. Carter, R.F. Counts, John A. Chambers, J.M. Givens, D.W. and William Hale, Alf. A. Hanscomb, J.T. Hardegree, P. Hawkins, F.B. Massengale, Jesse Rogers, and C.C. Simmons as a public cemetery for the rural community of “Content”. The plot was named for R.F. Counts, who bought the surrounding property in 1889. An additional 4 acres were donated by Sidney Bright in the 1930s. An unknown number of Confederate veterans of the Civil War are buried here.

More about this marker. Etched at the bottom of the marker is the inscription “Marker Sponsors: Frances and Sheila Allen”.

2. Entrance to Counts Cemetery
3. Counts Cemetery