Preston in Caroline County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Linchester Mill

Living Dangerously

— Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway —

Inscription.
Daily life at and around Linchester Mill provided fertile yet dangerous ground for those seeking freedom.

The mill, a general store, post office and homes at this site brought whites and blacks, free and enslaved, into regular contact. Freedom and slavery existed side-by-side in stark contrast. Quakers and free blacks who lived near the mill secretly helped freedom seekers pass through the area. The mill’s dam provided a spot to cross Hunting Creek.

Underground Railroad agent Daniel Hubbard, a free black carpenter and millwright, lived nearby and probably worked at the mill. In order to reside together, Hubbard “hired” his enslaved wife and children from their master. Suspected of helping slaves escape on New Year’s Eve in 1857, Hubbard was forced to leave his family to avoid capture by an angry mob. His fate remains unknown.

[Caption:]
Right: Harriet Tubman frequently put herself in dangerous situations by crossing rivers and streams while assisting others in their quest for freedom.

Erected by America's Byways; Maryland Heritage Area Autority. (Marker Number 24.)

African Americans. In addition, it is included in the Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway, and the Quakerism series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1857.

2. Linchester Mill Marker [Reverse]
4. F.S. Langrell-Linchester Flouring Mills