Near Blomkest in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Inscription. The morning of January 7, 1873, was mild and pleasant enough to encourage many farmers to make trips to town or to work in their woodlots. Shortly after 2 p.m. a howling blizzard of snow, driven by a 70-mph northwest wind broke the calm. The storm, which lasted for several days, was so intense that drivers were unable to see the oxen or teams pulling their sleds. John, Charles and Stephen O'Neill and Thomas and Michael Holden, en route from Olivia to Willmar, were at this spot when they were forced to stop, because of the blinding blizzard. Only Michael Holden survived. Claud and Jorgen Strand perished in Whitefield Township, while returning to their home with a load of wood. Lars Nelson died later, a victim of exposure. The bodies of Ole K. Spau, Margaret Soland and Heige Stengrimson were all found in Norway Lake Township, where they died trying to make their way to their homes. William C. Crump died in Roseville Township after he had become lost during the storm. Twelve persons perished in Kandiyohi County during the blizzard of 1873. This marker stands where John, Charles and Stephen O'Neill and Thomas Holden died.

This project has been financed in part with funds provided by
the State of Minnesota through the Minnesota Historical Society from the Arts and
Cultural Heritage Fund and the Kandiyohi
County Historical Society.

Erected by the Kandiyohi County Historical Society, with funds from the Legacy Amendment's Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund through the vote of Minnesotans on November 4, 2008. Administered by the Minnesota Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker has the Historic Site seal of the Kandiyohi County Historical Society · 1895.

Famous Winter Storms. Minnesota Department of Natural Resources. January 7-10, 1873. (Submitted on December 3, 2014.)

Site where four people perished.
Library of Congress