Youngstown in Mahoning County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Little Steel Strike

By Mike Wintermantel, December 8, 2014
Inscription. On May 26, 1937, President Philip Murray of the Steel Workers Committee (SWOC) ordered a national walkout against three of the "Little Steel" companies. Two companies, Republic and Youngstown Sheet & Tube, operated major facilities in Ohio. The walkout of an estimated 20,000 Youngstown workers erupted into a bitter strike and on June 20, a battle between police and workers left two strikers dead and fourteen injured. Governor Davey called out the Ohio National Guard to restore order and protect the steel company plants. It was not until 1941 that the union gained recognition and collective bargaining with the steel companies. This marker commemorates those workers who gave their last full measure of devotion so that all workers would have a right to bargain for their labor. United Steelworkers of America

Erected 1985 by The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 0-50.)

And Steelworkers Statue