Burlington in Burlington County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Center of Arts and Culture

The Historic City of Burlington

Inscription. Early industrial, municipal, and educational leaders of Burlington valued public education and broader exposure to the arts. These citizens began one of the oldest libraries in the nation, the Library Company of Burlington, which was charted in 1757 by King George II and has one of the few original copies of his seal remaining in the world. James Fenimore Cooper wrote many uniquely American novels for the wider world. International manufacturer James Birch enriched his neighbors’ cultural lives by building an opera house on his property. When films arrived in the early 20th century, the City of Burlington’s downtown drew residents from far and wide to its modern move houses.

(Inscription under the photo in the upper center)
James Fenimore Cooper, author of the Leatherstocking Tales.

(Inscription under the photos at the bottom)
In 1757 The Library Company of Burlington was chartered by British monarch King George II. The library still operates under that charter.—The original Herman T. Costello Lyceum Hall.---Birch’s Opera House occupied the site of the present Post Office.

Erected by Burlington County Historical Society and the Lyceum Hall Center for the Arts.

Colonial EraSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1757.