Harrisville in Harrison County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Harrisville

Tired But Safe for Now

— John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Confederate Brigadier John Hunt Morgan and about 500 remaining raiders had narrowly escaped pursuing Union forces under Brigadier General James M. Shackelford and had survived their artillery barrage near Georgetown.

The Union troops and horses were played out. Morgan's Raiders had been able to draft fresh animals as they rode across eastern Ohio, but the following Union troops had been left the Confederates' exhausted mounts. Althought he had Morgan in his sights, Shackelford had to rest his forces for several hours.

Morgan and his men entered Harrisville around 6:45 am on July 25, 1863. Morgan needed to stay ahead of Shackelford's forces and keep them guessing, so he could not delay.

The citizens of this typical Ohio small town had prepared meals for the approaching Union troops. Morgan's men rounded up nine horses from the townspeople and helped themselves to the food intended for their pursuers. After a quick meal, the Confederates headed east out of Harrisville.

Erected 2013 by the Ohio Department of Transportation, the Ohio History Connection, and the Ohio Civil War Trail Commission. (Marker Number 46.)

it is included in the John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail in Ohio series list. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1837.

Regarding Harrisville. This is one of 56 markers placed along the John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail in Ohio, tracing a 557-mile route within the state.