Near Casper in Natrona County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Hellís Half Acre

By Barry Swackhamer, August 23, 2014
Inscription. This unique setting of natural beauty cover approximately 320 acres. Viewed from a point of maximum depth, its walls and pinnacles show soft and varied hues comparable to the Grand Canyon of the Yellowstone.

Investigation has confirmed that in former days the Indians drove great herds of buffalo into this depression for slaughter. Flint arrowheads and buffalo bones have been found here. A detachment of Captain B.L.E. Bonnevilleís party visited this site in July 1833. This area has been dedicated to Natrona county by the Federal Government.

Erected by Historical Landmark Commission of Wyoming.

More about this marker. Hell's Half Acre is approximately 40 miles east of Casper, WY.

Hell's Half Acre - Wonders of Wyoming. Hellís Half Acre is an interesting piece of land right smack-dab in the middle of the Cowboy State, 45-miles west of Casper, Wyoming. Itís a place that is rich in history, and stark, yet spectacular, in appearance. Hellís Half Acre is now a public park, a 320-acre tract of colorful canyon walls, eroded rock formations, and rugged towers, spires, and caverns. (Submitted on January 5, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of San Jose, California.)

3. Hellís Half Acre
4. Hellís Half Acre