Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The End of the Colonial Era in Florida

By Mark Hilton, January 1, 2015
Inscription. This flag pole is located in the same general location as the pole that was used to raise the American flag over Florida officially for the first time. After signing the agreements in a building located near the dig site, soldiers of both the Spanish and the American forces gathered at the flagpole to lower the Spanish flag for the last time over Florida and raise the Stars and Stripes. With this act, Andrew Jackson became the first governor of Florida. This park is dedicated to the memory of the events of the colonial era that have been revealed through the work of the archaeologists, and to the initiation of Florida as part of the United States of America.

Erected by the City of Pensacola, the University of West Florida & the Historic Pensacola Preservation Board.

2. The End of the Colonial Era Flagpole

1. History of Pensacola - Wikipedia article. (Submitted on January 7, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. The Colonial Archaeological Trail. (Submitted on January 7, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Archaeological dig site
4. Historic Pensacola Village Colonial Archaeological Trail