Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Hillsborough River

La rivière Hillsborough

— Mimtuka’q Sipu —

Inscription. English:
The Hillsborough River watershed, totaling over 350 square kilometres, is the largest river system in Prince Edward Island. As a river highway, it provides a direct link to our rich human heritage, from the Mi’Kmaq who depended on the river for food and travel, to the 1864 meeting of the Fathers of Confederation, to the fishers of today and tomorrow. The Hillsborough also harbours the largest saltwater and freshwater marshlands on Prince Edward Island, providing for a diverse natural heritage. This plaque recognizes the special heritage of the Hillsborough and the commitment of the Hillsborough River Association and local citizens to its preservation. As a Canadian Heritage River, management of the Hillsborough will give national recognition and protection to this important waterway.

French:
D’une superficie de plus de 350 kilomètres carrés, le bassin hydrographique de la rivière Hillsborough est le plus important de l’Île-du-Prince-Édouard. Cette rivière navigable assure un lien direct entre diverses composantes de notre riche patrimoine humain: des Mi’Kmaq qui en dépendaient pour leur nourriture et leurs déplacements, jusqu’aux pêchers d’aujourd’hui et de demain qui y recherchent leur subsistance, en passant par les Pères de la Confédération qui se sont réunis sur ses rives en 1864. En
outre, la rivière Hillsborough recèle les plus vastes marais d’eau salée et d’eau douce de I’Île, lesquels abritent un patrimoine naturel des plus diversifiés. Cette plaque reconnaît le patrimoine exceptionnel de la rivière et l’engagement de ses riverains et de la Hillsborough River Association à en préserver le caractère. Sa désignation comme rivière du patrimoine canadien lui assure un reconnaissance nationale et la protection qu’elle mérite à titre de rivière importante du Canada.

Mi’kmaq:
To read the Mi’kmaq text, click on the marker image to enlarge the photo.

Erected 1997 by The Canadian Heritage Rivers System / Le Réseau de rivières du patrimoine canadien.

The marker is on the left

More about this marker. This marker is located at Historic Charlottetown Seaport's small boat marina.