Edwards in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Change of Plans

Inscription. On May 12, 1863, Grant made his headquarters here at Dillon's Farm with Sherman's XV Corps. At Raymond, five and a half miles east along Fourteenmile Creek, McPherson's XVII Corps, with 12,000 men, defeated 3,000 Confederates under John Gregg. Grant heard the guns at Raymond and at sundown learned that McPherson was victorious. Realizing that Confederate forces were now on both his left and right flanks, however, Grant changed his planned movement north and ordered the army to wheel toward Jackson.

Erected 2013 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

1. Historic Civil War Site Acquired By Natchez Trace Parkway. "Dillon's Plantation Witnesses History Again" by Rebecca Drake and Parker Hills (Submitted on January 11, 2015, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

2. Ninety-eight Days: A Geographer's View of the Vicksburg Campaign. Index to Dillon's Farm (Plantation) references, pages 224-228, 239, 241, 258, 262-264, 266, 273-274, 442, 515. (Submitted on January 11, 2015, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

3. Discovery Tour of the Vicksburg Campaign Trail. The Campaign for Vicksburg and A Guide to the Campaign Trail. (Submitted on January 11, 2015, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

4. Wikipedia: XV Corps (Union Army). (Submitted on January 11, 2015, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)
5. Army of the Tennessee: The Vicksburg Campaign. (Submitted on January 11, 2015, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)
6. Civil War Almanac: May 9-12, 1863. Chronology detailed on pages 294-295. (Submitted on January 11, 2015, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

View of marker to the southwest.
View of marker and surrounding area to the northeast.
Illustrated by Hal Jespersen, March 27, 2008
4. Grant's Operations Against Vicksburg
Map of the Vicksburg Campaign during the American Civil War. The general area referred to by this historical marker is within the highlighted green border.
5. Gen. U.S. Grant
General Grant during the Civil War.