Stockport in Morgan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Underground Railroad

/ Underground Railroad in Morgan County

close up, side B , showing text
Front Text :

"Underground Railroad"

Some of the main Ohio Underground Railroad lines that fugitive slaves used on their way from the Ohio River toward Canada and freedom followed the Muskingum River. These lines, however, were not easy. Under the 1793 and 1850 fugitive slave laws, runaway slaves could be captured and returned to their owners. Therefore fugitives traveling this route were led by "railroad conductors" in a zig-zag pattern to elude the bounty hunters. And because it was so dangerous and difficult many of the early runaways were young men. Conductors hid slaves in caves, barns, and secret places at or near the Underground Railroad. And many people helped their friends and neighbors involved in these activities. Various routes connected the Muskingum River from Belpre on what is today State Route 339 to Waterford and Little Hocking via State Route 555 to Putnam in Muskingum County.

Back Text :
"Underground Railroad in Morgan County"

The main route of the Underground Railroad through Morgan County followed the old Lancaster Road through Chesterhill, Pennsville, Rosseau, Morganville, and Deavertown, a swathe of land about twenty-five miles long and sixteen wide along the Muskingum River. One of the most interesting Underground Railroad conductors on the route was
a man named Rial Cheadle. He was born in Stockport, was involved in stations in several places in Morgan County, and worked with an Abolitionist society in Big Bottom. He was a carpenter, button maker, and later a teacher. Acting as a witless man and singing silly songs, Cheadle fooled slave catchers who thought him incapable of helping fugitives. Other people from Morgan County included members of the Quaker community at Chesterhill, William Cope at Pennsville, and the Thomas Gray family and Affallia, and Reuben Deaver at Deavertown. All were instrumental in doing everything possible to help former slaves to freedom.

Erected 2009 by Bellepre Historical Society the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 19- 58.)

close up, side A
. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1995 Broadway St, Stockport OH 43787, United States of America. Touch for directions.

full view of marker
marker site, old turbine from mill, post of other marker is visible behind