Park Meadow in Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Highlights of Buffalo History

Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society

— Cultural Heritage —

1655: Seneca Indians win control of Niagara Region from Erie tribes.

1678-79: French explorer Rene-Robert Cavelier, Sieur de la Salle, claims the region for France. He builds a sailing ship, Griffon, on the bank of the Niagara River and explores the Great Lakes.

1758: Frenchman Chabert Joncaire builds the first white settlement in the Buffalo area at what is now the foot of Michigan Avenue.

1813: The British burn the young city of Buffalo during the war of 1812.

1818: The Main Lighthouse is built at the outlet of Buffalo Creek. It still stands today, the oldest structure still in its original location in the city.

1825: The western terminus of the Erie Canal is completed, connecting Buffalo by water to New York City.

1842: First steam-powered grain elevator is built. Buffalo is on its way to becoming the greatest producer in the country of grain related products.

1843: Buffalo becomes a way station for slaves fleeing to Canada via the Underground Railroad.

1848: President Millard Fillmore returns to Buffalo after his term in the White House and helps found the Historical Society.

1852: Railroad links Buffalo to New York City.

1900: Buffalo streets illuminated by electric lights.

1901: Buffalo, the eighth largest city in the United States,
hosts the Pan-American Exposition, a showcase of modern invention and widespread use of electricity. President McKinley is shot at the Exposition and later dies. Theodore Roosevelt is inaugurated as President at the Wilcox Mansion in Buffalo.

1902: The Lackawanna Iron and Steel Company begins making steel.

1927: The Peace Bridge spans the Niagara River, connecting the U.S. and Canada.

1959: Wilson Greatbatch develops the implantable cardiac pacemaker.

Pediment Sculptures and Exterior Plaques: Edmond Amateis created nine figures in the pediment over the lakeside entrance representing Philosophy, Industry, Art, Husbandry, History, Science, Mars, Religion, and Law, and eleven plaques commemorating historic events on the Niagara Frontier.

Bronze Doors: The two-ton entrance doors were a gift from Andrew Langdon, sculpted by R.H. Perry. They bear female figures representing history and ethnology. Langdon was a successful businessman who was active in many local cultural organizations. He also donated the candelabra that flank the entry and the statue of David across the highway in the park.

New York State Pavilion: This National Historic Landmark was designed by George Cary and built to serve as the New York State Pavilion during the Pan-American Exposition. The building is faced with Vermont marble, and the south portico is a scaled-down
version of the east front of the Parthenon. This building was the only structure in the Exposition that was planned to be permanent. Since 1902 it has been the home of the Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society.

Impressive structures have been built to host world renowned events along the Seaway Trail.

Seaway Trail, Inc., Corner Ray & West Main Street., Sackets Harbor, NY 13685; www.seawaytrail.com . America's Byways. This project was funded in part by the Federal Highway Administration and administered by the New York State Scenic Byways Program of the New York State Department of Transportation and Seaway Trail, Inc.

Erected by Seaway Trail, Inc.

1. The Buffalo History Museum. Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society (Submitted on January 18, 2015, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

2. Buffalo History Museum - Wikipedia. (Submitted on January 18, 2015, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
3. Edmond Amateis - Wikipedia. American sculptor, as mentioned on the marker. (Submitted on January 18, 2015, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

4. Roland Hinton Perry - Wikipedia. American sculptor, as mentioned on the marker. (Submitted on January 18, 2015, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

5. Buffalo & Erie County Historical Society Building. National Register of Historic Places form, National Archives. (Submitted on September 17, 2023, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

5. View of Marker & Museum from Parking Lot
6. Buffalo History Museum Entrance
Many historical markers in Buffalo and Erie County are adorned with a depiction of the museum. The opposite side is somewhat similar but more ornate, overlooking a reflection pond.
7. Side that Faces the Reflective Pool
circa 1909
8. Home of the Buffalo Historical Society, Buffalo, N.Y.
This is the other side of the building and reflecting pond, as referenced in the previous photo. The back of this postcard reads:Home of the Buffalo Historical Society, Buffalo, N.Y. - Stands in Delaware Park, Buffalo. Built of white marble, cost upwards of $200,000; contains a free reference library and museum of the Buffalo Historical Society.