Near Wasilla in Matanuska-Susitna Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Father of the Iditarod

— Iditarod Trail Race Headquarters —

close up, showing text

Joe Redington, Sr.
Born in Oklahoma, February 1, 1917 • Died in Alaska, June 24, 1999

Joe was an accomplished man; homesteader, big-game guide, bush pilot, commercial fisherman, boat builder, fish-plant manager, and mountain climber. But most of all, he was a man who loved dogs and dog mushing.

After service in the Army during World War II, Joe came to Alaska in 1948 to homestead. Here he established Knik Kennels. Until 1966, he and his dog teams performed search-and-rescue and reclamation work for the Army. In, 1979, Joe mushed a dog team to the summit of Mt. McKinley and showed the world what dogs could do.

Joe’s interest in the old mail route known as the Iditarod Trail led to its declaration as a National Historic Trail. He was the driving force behind the creation of the first Iditarod Trail sled dog Race in 1973 and fought to keep the event alive through its most difficult years. Thanks to his tenacity, the Iditarod has evolved into a thriving, world-renowned event that continues to this day. He will always be remembered as the Father of the Iditarod.

“A ‘Widow’s Lamp’ is lit and remains hanging on the arch until the last competitor crosses the finish line. The tradition is based on the kerosene lamp lit and hung outside a roadhouse, when a musher carrying
carved inscription on sculpture
goods or mail was en route. The last musher to complete the Iditarod is referred to as the ‘Red Lantern’.” (Submitted on January 27, 2018.)

sculpture on pedestal above bronze plaque
full view of marker
5. Father of the Iditarod Marker Site
marker can be seen at extreme left
6. Iditarod Trail Museum
marker in foreground, another marker "Balto", to the left. Large log lodge is the museum.
Flickr user ra64 via Wikipedia Commons, March 14, 2007
7. Robert Sørlie's team approaches Nome, 2007
Original caption states “This is at Farley’s camp, about 3 miles east of the Nome finish line.” Musher identified in Flickr tags and photostream as Norwegian Robert Sørlie in the 2007 Iditarod sled dog race.
8. Iditarod Museum
sign in parking lot