Santa Cruz del Quiché in Santa Cruz de Quiché, El Quiché, Guatemala — Central America

El Quiché War Victims

Inscription.
“En memoria de las mujeres, hombres, jóvenes, niñas, niños del departamento de El Quiché, mártires de la guerra que heroicamente con su sangre derramada abonaron la paz en Guatemala.”

Coordinadora Nacional de Viudas de Guatemala CONAVIGUA
Santa Cruz del Quiché, 25 de febrero de 2002
Agradecimiento a: Programa Derechos Humanos y Reconciliación de USAI/CAII, Corporación Municipal de Santa Cruz del Quiché.

English translation:
“In memory of the women, men, youth and children of the Department of El Quiché, martyrs of the war that heroically fortified the peace in Guatemala with their spilled blood.”

National Widows Committee of Guatemala
Santa Cruz del Quiché, February 25, 2002
In appreciation to the Human Rights and Reconciliation Program of USAI/CAII and the Municipality of Santa Cruz del Quiché

Erected 2002 by National Widows Committee of Guatemala.

Regarding El Quiché War Victims. El Quiché department was one of the areas hardest hit during Guatemala's civil conflict of 1952-1998, with its indigenous population seeing some of the largest numbers of casualties during the 1980s.