Percé in Le Rocher-Percé, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

William Edmond Logan

Inscription. English:
Sent abroad from his native Montreal to complete his education, Logan established a reputation as a map maker and geologist in the mining districts of Wales which led to his appointment as the first Director of the Geological Survey of Canada in 1842. He supervised, and personally conducted much of the early scientific mapping of the province, and made the collection of Canadian minerals which became the basis of the National Museum. The first Canadian man of science to gain international recognition, he is commemorated by two mountains bearing his name, one in Gaspé and one in the Yukon. He died in Wales.

French:
Né à Montréal, Logan s'orienta vers la géologie et la cartographie géologique alors qu'il travaillait dans les mines du pays de Galles. En 1842, il devint le premier directeur de la commission géologique du Canada- Uni. Ses nombreuses expéditions fournirent des données essentielles sur les régions s'étendant du lac Huron à la Nouvelle- Écosses et de l'État de New York à la Gaspésie. Le Canada lui doit des collections de minéraux canadiens, de nombreuses cartes du pays et un essai scientifique, Geology of Canada. Deux monts, nommés Logan, rappellent l'importance de ce premier grand géologue canadien. Il est mort au pays de Galles.

Erected by
Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.

More about this marker. This marker is mounted on the side of Mont Joli rock.

. During the middle part of the 19th century, the rigours of field work in the Canadian wilderness demanded exceptional physical strength and endurance, and the administrative problems of a government organization along with the arrangement of international exhibitions demanded political skill and a sense of dedication to profession and country. So determined was Logan to continue the Geological Survey that he was willing to provide financial support from his own funds when government money was not immediately available. (Submitted on February 6, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Sir William E. Logan • Kt., LLD., FRS
The father of Canadian geology