Huntsville in Walker County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Oakwood Cemetery

By Buildingshsu, July 3, 2007
Inscription. This cemetery existed as early as 1846, for three graves were placed here that year. Pleasant Gray, Huntsville's founder, deeded in 1847 a 1,600-square foot plot at this site. The original tract has been greatly enlarged by other donations from local citizens. Numerous graves bear the death date 1867, when a yellow-fever epidemic swept the county. Among the many famous persons buried here are General Sam Houston; Henderson King Yoakum, author of the first comprehensive history of Texas; state congressmen; and pioneer families.

By I.G.V.Atajar, July 24, 2010

3. Grave site of Sam Houston in Oakwood Cemetery