Desjardins in Chaudière-Appalaches, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

A.C. Davie Shipyard

Le chantier A.C. Davie

Inscription. English:
Established by Allison Davie in 1829, this shipyard represents the great period of shipbuilding in Canada. Its operations continued until 1989 and, over time, were marked by several technical innovations. In 1832, Davie installed one of the first patent slips in the country and later added two floating dry docks. Designed mainly for ship repair and salvage operations, this remarkable and long-lived enterprise was also involved in the construction and winter storage of vessels.

French:
Établi par Allison Davie en 1829, ce chantier rappelle de façon exceptionnelle la grande époque de la construction navale au Canada. Ses activités se poursuivirent jusqu’en 1989 et furent ponctuées de plusieurs innovations techniques. En 1832, Davie y installa l’un des premiers plans de halage au pays, auquel s’ajouteront plus tard deux cales sèches flottantes. Principalement destinée à la réparation et au sauvetage des navires, cette entreprise dune remarquable longévité se consacra aussi à leur construction et à leur hivernage.

Erected by Historic - Historique Charlottetown.

. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1829.

3. A.C. Davie Shipyard
4. Diorama of the A.C. Davie Shipyard