Huntsville in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Trough Springs

Inscription. Well known spring in the 1800's where travelers watered horses and livestock before crossing Monte Sano on Big Cove Pike. In late 1863, Captain Lemuel Mead's Partisan Rangers attacked railroads, wagon trains, and forage parties behind enemy lines in North Alabama and Tennessee. On March 11, 1865, they reorganized as a regiment with the 25th Alabama Cavalry Battalion under Milus E. "Bushwhacker" Johnston. On May 11, 1865, Lt. Colonel Johnston surrendered the combined command to Union Army Colonel William Given at Trough Springs. Heavy rains forced a move into Huntsville to complete the parole process. The springs are located one mile southeast on the Trough Springs Trail.

Erected 2006 by Alabama Historical Association.

More about this marker. The marker is owned by the Land Trust of North Alabama. The Historic Trough Springs Trail was created by the Land Trust in partnership with the Monte Sano State Park and Burritt on the Mountain Museum.

2. Trough Springs Marker (clockwise from top left)
-Grand Opening of South Monte Sano Trailhead, August 27, 2006 with reps from Land Trust of North Alabama, Monte Sano State Park, and Burritt Museum
-Civil War officer and widow reenactors with UAB student Tyler Henderson who sang poignant "Last Waltz for Dixie"
-Land Trust manager Andy Prewett pulled drape from beautiful new historic marker
-Attendees hiked to Trough Springs after the ribbon cutting