Halstead in Harvey County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Old Hardware Store

Inscription.
This stone building was erected in 1879 after a disastrous fire wiped out many frame buildings on Main Street. Bergtholdt had a farm implement agency in the south section until 1885. That year Henry Riesen and David Dyck opened a hardware store. Sons Curt Riesen and Albert Dyck continued to operate the store until 1936. The building survived the 1910 tornado and several severe floods. Since 1885 many different owners have continued to sell hardware at this location: Detweiller and Frazier (D & F Hardware 1936-1946); Woodworth Hardware (1946-1981); Don Haury and Brad Smith (Halstead Hardware 1981-1983); Arnita and Don Haury (Halstead Hardware 1983-98). Owners Margaret and Gary Kraisinger purchased the building in 1998 and spent one year restoring the building to maintain its historical appeal. They reopened it in August of 1999 as the Old Hardware Store. Today it is known far and wide as one of the few remaining pre-1900 hardware stores still operating.

Erected 2005 by the Harvey County Historical Society.

via Google Earth, July 2021