Indialantic in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Indialantic Casino

Inscription. The Indialantic Casino was constructed on this site in 1923. The two-story Mediterranean Revival style building was designed by architect William Christen and developed by Herbert Earle. It opened on December 22, 1923, and boasted shops, an Olympic-size saltwater pool, a tall diving tower, and wading pools. The casino became a center for social activity in the Melbourne area, offering rooms for winter guests and space for club meetings, socials, and galas, such as wedding receptions, banquets, and a Fourth of July Celebration, and the Miss Melbourne and Miss Florida Beauty Pageants of 1925. Weekly rates in 1924 for ocean-view rooms (including board) were $20 for singles and $35 for doubles. The casino’s pool was used for training World War II military personnel from the Banana River Naval Station. Following a major renovation in 1942, Karl Abbott purchased the casino in 1944 and changed its name to the Bahama Beach Club. From 1949 until it was purchased by the Town of Indialantic in 1967, the building was an exclusive private club. Following a period of decline, the building was razed in 1970.
A Florida Heritage Site

Erected 2011 by Sponsored by the Brevard County Tourist Development Council and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-730.)

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureIndustry & CommerceWomen. A significant historical month for this entry is December 1998.

2. James Nance Park Sign
The marker is located in James Nance Park.