Spring Hill in Maury County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Ewell Farm

Spring Hill Battlefield

By Don Morfe, April 23, 2014
Inscription. On a knoll just southwest of the railroad depot is the antebellum home of the widow Lizinka Brown. Her son, Campbell Brown was a staff officer with Confederate General Richard S. Ewell of the Army of Northern Virginia. Ewell and Mrs. Brown married in 1863 and returned here at the end of the war. Ewell became a quiet farmer and made several contributions to agriculture, including the introduction of the Jersey Cow to Tennessee and the South. He was also instrumental in the birth of harness racing. Ewell and his wife both died in 1872, and re buried together in Nashville.

The home is in private hands today, and the family’s privacy should be respected.

(captions)