Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Crown Hill

By Bernard Fisher, March 8, 2015
Inscription. Crown Hill Cemetery, founded in 1863, is the fourth largest cemetery in America. The history of Indiana and the United States is reflected in its monuments. President Benjamin Harrison, Vice-Presidents Charles Fairbanks, Thomas Hendricks, and Thomas Marshall, innovators Richard Gatling and Col. Eli Lilly, author Booth Tarkington and poet James Whitcomb Riley are among the many political, commercial, and literary leaders buried within its bounds. Crown Hill is the only cemetery in the state listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1976 by Board of Corporators of Crown Hill Cemetery. (Marker Number 49.1976.2.)

2. Crown Hill Marker (facing north)