Midtown in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Saint Thomas Hospital

Inscription. On April 11, 1898, at the request of Nashville Bishop Thomas Byrne, the Daughters of Charity opened St. Thomas Hospital on this site in the former home of Judge J.M. Dickinson. Named for Byrne's patron saint, the hospital began as a 26-bed "refuge for the sick," opened a new building in 1902, operated a School of Nursing, and grew to 333 beds before moving in 1974 to 4220 Harding Road.

Erected 1988 by the Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 102.)

2. Saint Thomas Hospital Marker 'reverse'
Baptist Hospital is now on the site.