Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Harpeth Hall School

By Kevin Hoch, March 10, 2012
Inscription. On Sept. 17, 1951, Harpeth Hall opened as an independent girls' college preparatory school on the former P.M. Estes estate. Susan Souby headed the first school of 161 girls. Originating with Ward Seminary (1865-1913); Belmont College for Young Women (1890-1913); and Ward Belmont School (1913-51), Harpeth Hall continued Nashville's tradition of superior single-gender education. Motto: Let us lift up the mind and spirit.

Erected 2002 by The Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 111.)

1. Harpeth Hall. (Submitted on March 11, 2012, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
2. Harpeth Hall School. Wikipedia (Submitted on March 11, 2012, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. The Harpeth Hall School