St. Joe Beach in Gulf County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Crèvecoeur

Fort Crèvecoeur Abandoned

1. Fort Crèvecoeur Marker, Front
Inscription. (Front): In 1717, on this site, the French began erecting Fort Crèvecoeur within Spanish domain. On February 8, 1718, Jean-Baptiste Lémoyne de Bienville, acting Governor of Louisiana, dispatched his brother, Lémoyne de Châteagué to complete this Fort. By May 12, the French occupied St. Joseph's Bay. Châteagué reported to Bienville completion, on the mainland, opposite St. Joseph Point, the stockaded Fort Crèvecoeur with four bastions and garrisoned. Simultaneously Jean Pedro Matamoros de Ysla, Governor of Spanish Florida, at Pensacola, indignantly protested this usurpation as St. Joseph's Bay belonged to Spain by earlier discovery and previous settlement.

(Rear): The French Colonial Council, with unanimous decision decided to burn Fort Crèvecoeur and abandon St. Joseph's Bay. On August 20, Spanish Captain, Joseph Primo De Rivera, reported to the Spanish Governorship, at St. Augustine, the French had retired from their invasion. Whereupon Rivera was ordered to command St. Joseph's Bay. By March 10, 1719, Don Gregorio de Salinas Varona had been transferred to the Spanish Governorship of St. Joseph's Bay.

Erected 1964 by Florida Board of Historic of Parks and Historic Memorials in Cooperation with the Gulf County Historical Commission. (Marker Number F-115.)

historical marker is listed in this topic list: Colonial Era. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1865.

2. Fort Crèvecoeur Marker, Reverse
3. Fort Crèvecoeur Marker Pull Off
4. St. Joseph Bay
Looking from the marker location across the bay, in the distance is St. Joseph Point off St. Joseph Peninsula. The exact site of the fort is not detailed by the marker or other references, but stood generally on the mainland shore opposite the point, generally in the marker's location.