Near Lebec in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fort Tejon

By Leticia A. Kohnen, November 25, 2006
Inscription. This military post was established by the United States Army on June 24, 1854, to suppress stock rustling and for the protection of Indians in the San Joaquin Valley. As regimental headquarters of the First Dragoons, Fort Tejón was an important military, social, and political center. Camels for transportation were introduced here in 1858. The fort was abandoned September 11, 1864.

Erected 1954 by California State Parks commission, Kern County Historical Society, Ft. Tejon Parlor 289 Native Daughters of the Golden West, Bakersfield Parlor 42 Native Sons of the Golden West, Kern County Museum. (Marker Number 129.)

2. Ft. Tejon Barracks (restored) & parade grounds

3. Ft. Tejon original offices quarters