Madison Manor in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Brandymore Castle

Inscription. This landmark was first described in 1724 by surveyor Charles Broadwater as "the rock stones called Brandymore Castle." Research in 1972 established that the natural formation matched the boundary descriptions on the 18th century land grands from Lord Fairfax to William Gunnel, James Going and Simon Pearson, George Harrison, John Carlye and John Dalton, and Captain Charles Broadwater. The origin of the name "Brandymore" is unknown, but this rocky outcrop resembles the collapsed battlements of an old castle with Four Mile Run serving as a moat.

Erected by Arlington County, Virginia.

2. Brandymore Castle Marker along the W & OD Trail