Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rear Admiral George W. Melville

Engineer in Chief, U. S. Navy 1887-1905

—Father of NAVSSES —

By Kevin W., March 24, 2015
Inscription. Upper Marker

His vision and ability led to the adoption of watertube oil burning boilers and forced draft by the U.S. Navy. He was the founder of the Naval Boiler and Turbine Laboratory — these achievements are proudly recorded by the Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers which he served as Vice President during 1894-1912.

Lower Marker
"Father of NAVSSES"

Rear Admiral George W. Melville, USN, founded the original fuel oil testing plant near this site in 1910. This plant was the forerunner of NAVSSES. Melville served as Chief of the Bureau of Steam Engineering and achieved lasting fame as an arctic explorer. His foresight and engineering expertise are reflected in NAVSSES today and in his honor and memory we proudly dedicate this plaza.

Erected 1987 by Naval Ship Systems Engineering Station (NAVSSES).

. On the grounds of the Philadelphia Navy Yard. Marker is in this post office area: Philadelphia PA 19112, United States of America.