Cleveland Park in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Peirce Still House

National Register of Historic Places

— 2400 Tilden Street Northwest —

Inscription. The Peirce Still House, built between 1796 and 1811, was part of a large plantation owned by Isaac Peirce, a Quaker from Pennsylvania and slave owner, who purchased the property in 1795. Much of the Peirce Estate became part of Rock Creek Park when it was created in 1890.

The House is constructed of blue granite quarried from the local area. The House was originally utilized as a distillery, but was converted into a residence in 1924.

In 1955, the House was occupied by Sherman Adams, Chief of Staff to President Dwight D. Eisenhower, who entertained many political figures at the House, including Sir Winston Churchill.

The House is now a private residence.

4. Peirce Still House