Old Port of Montreal in Montréal in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Saint-Laurent Boulevard

Le Boulevard Saint-Laurent

Inscription. English:
Saint-Laurent Boulevard, commonly known as “The Main,” holds a special place in the emergence and development of cultural communities in Canada. Since the end of the 19th century, waves of immigrants from all around the world have stepped ashore at the foot of this 17th-century artery and , from there, moved onto the street and into Canadian society. Along this strong sinewy backbone of Montréal, in a kaleidoscope of neighbourhoods such as Chinatown, the Jewish and Portuguese quarters, and Little Italy, a vibrant, cosmopolitain heart for the city has been forged. For more than a century, new Canadians have lived and worked, merged and mixed, claiming and transforming the street in a constant cycle of renewal. With its numerous small businesses, textile and clothing factories, and its world of theatre and entertainment, this magical corridor of immigrants, commerce and culture has evolved a way of life that has intrigued and inspired novelists, poets, singers, and filmmakers alike.

French:
Cosmopolite, mystérieux, le boulevard Saint-Laurent, appelé familièrement «la Main», a joué un rôle prépondérant dans l’émergence et le développement des communautés culturelles du pays. Amorcée au XVIIᵉ siècle, cette artère a vu déferler dès la fin du XIXᵉ siècle des vagues successives
d’immigrants venus de partout y élire domicile, puis se tailler une place dans la société canadienne. Aujourd’hui encore, ce corridor, vibrante épine dorsale de Montréal, affiche les multiples empreintes de ses petits «villages», tels les quartiers juif, chinois, portugais et italien. Là vivent et travaillent gens du pays et d’ailleurs au rythme dynamique des cultures novelles et anciennes qui en font un lieu historique inséré dans une trame urbaine en constant renouveau. De ses nombreux petits commerce, manufactures de textile et de vêtements, théâtres et cabarets, est né un mode de vie trépidant qui a su fasciner et inspirer maints romanciers, poètes, chansonniers, et cinéastes.

More about this marker. This marker is in Parc Lineaire de la Commune.