Coteau-du-lac in Vaudreuil-Soulanges, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Coteau-du-lac

Inscription. English:
From 1778 until the mid-19th century Coteau-du-Lac was the site of a British military post which defended the passage and facilitated the transportation of supplies along the St. Lawrence. It was of strategic importance to the defence of Canada during the American Revolution and during the War of 1812 when its fortifications were added to strengthen its position. In addition to the supply depot and fort, one of the earliest locks in North America was constructed here in 1779-80 on a canal which was in continual use until it was superseded by the Beauharnois Canal in the 1840s.

French:
De 1778 jusqu'au milieu de 19ième siècle, Coteau-du-Lac fut le site d'un poste militaire britannique qui défendait le couloir et facilitait le transport des marchandises sur le fleuve St-Laurent. Il fut un point stratégique pendant la Révolution américaine et pendant la Guerre de 1812, alors qu'on le fortifia pour améliorer sa position. En plus d'être un dépôt d'approvisionnement et un fort, Coteau-du-Lac fut le site d'un des plus anciens canaux à écluses en Amérique du Nord. Construit en 1779-1780, ce canal a été utilisé jusqu'au moment où il fut remplacé par le canal Beauharnois, au cours des années 1840.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission
de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Coteau-du-Lac National Historic Site visitors centre.

. The Coteau-du-Lac canal went into full use from the moment it opened; a toll was even charged on boat traffic. However, the canal was unable to solve all the problems involved by river navigation upstream from Montréal. Three additional canals were built in the sector as of 1783, at the Faucille, Trou-du-Moulin and Rocher-Fendu locations. As the first canal work on the St. Lawrence, these canal infrastructures represented a valuable aid to navigation. (Submitted on April 6, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Coteau-du-lac circa 1815
4. Coteau-du-lac blockhouse