Granville in Jackson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Civil War in Granville

Contested Town

Inscription. The Civil War experiences of Granville, an important Cumberland River port in the nineteenth century, were similar to many rural Upper Cumberland communities. When Tennessee seceded in 1861, most residents backed the Confederacy.

Granville was a contested area for both Confederate and Union cavalry from 1863 to 1865. In the spring and summer of 1863, the 8th Texas Cavalry (CSA) was stationed in Granville while preparing to attack Union-occupied Carthage in neighboring Smith County. In the fall of 1864, the 1st Tennessee Mounted Infantry (USA) used Granville as a base and also camped across the Cumberland River from the town.

Several Granville residents served in the Confederate army. Sidney Smith Stanton, a prominent Granville attorney and state senator at age 30, strongly encouraged secession. He enlisted as a private in Co. F, 25th Tennessee Infantry (CSA), in July 1861. Stanton recruited more than 1,000 men from neighboring counties. Promoted to colonel, he organized the 84th Tennessee Infantry in 1862. After surviving several battles, Stanton was killed during the Atlanta Campaign.

Sgt. Thomas Jefferson Lee, Co. K, 17th Tennessee Infantry (CSA), was captured here in 1864 while recruiting volunteers in Granville. Lee was one of a group of Confederate soldiers pardoned by President Abraham Lincoln on
April 14, 1865, just one day before the president’s death. Lee later returned to Granville to marry Col. Stanton’s relative Tennessee Stanton, whom he had promised to marry when she was just a baby. Lee is buried in the family cemetery on Martins Creek Road.

On October 24, 1885, 5,000 Confederate veterans reunited at Granville to pay tribute to Col. Stanton’s memory. Thomas J. Lee’s Co. K, 17th Tennessee Infantry, held reunions in Granville with both Confederate and Union veterans from 1885 to 1920.

Erected by Civil War Trail of Tennessee.

Regarding Civil War in Granville. This Cumberland River port was a contested area throughout the war. Most of the citizens in town backed the Confederates. Sidney Stanton, a prominent local attorney and state senator, enlisted as a private and later was promoted to colonel after recruiting more than 1,000 men. He was killed during the Atlanta Campaign in 1864.

Also noted on the maker is the pardon by President Lincoln the day before his assassination of Sargent Thomas Jefferson Lee Company K CSA. of Granville, TN.

committed to preserving the history of the riverboat farming community for future generations. These venues are operated by one hundred and sixty volunteers who have a love and appreciation of the area and a desire to share it with others.

General Information:: - - -
Our museum showcases the lifestyle of Granville in earlier days focusing on business, families and homes, churches, schools, military, and agriculture. Our largest event of the year, Heritage Day, preserves the past and carries the story into the future with craftsmen demonstrations, Civil War reenactment, storytelling, bluegrass festival, and antique cars, tractors and engines shows.

In October we conduct "Jazz on the Cumberland" where we have professional musicians as well as high school and college bands performing on a stage at Granville Veterans Park on the banks of the Cumberland River. On this same day we have a Quilt Festival preserving the talent of the past and promoting the current talent with competition and seminars.

In December we host Granville Country Christmas which promotes musical talents for the holidays.
We have just purchased the Sutton Homestead which is a town block consisting of a 1870 home, garage, barn, metal building and vacant property. We have raised the money to pay for the property and we have begun the development of the home
being a exhibition center as well as historic home, metal building becoming a Transportation Museum, garage becoming a blacksmith shop, weaving shop, grist mill shop as well as ag museum. The vacant property will become a Pioneer Village of yesteryear. The focus of this property is teach children our great heritage of yesteryear as well as telling the story to all ages. We are in the process of raising addtional funds to complete this great project.

We were given the Sutton General Store in 2007 and opened in April 2008 as a operating store Wednesday thru Saturday. We have Sutton Ole Time Music Hour each Saturday night with live radio taping. Our dining room offers storytelling and plays. The Sutton General Store is the home of the Granville Arts and Cultural Center which encourages, promotes, and facilitates the arts in the area while offering a glimpse into Granville's past. (Submitted on February 6, 2013, by Chris Neeley, Granville Museum of Granville, TN.)