San Juan Bautista in San Benito County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

El Camino Real Bell

upper marker:
Placed here June 24, 1910 by San Juan Bautista Parlor No. 179 Native Daughters of the Golden West. Rededicated 1974.

lower marker:
El Camino Real Bell, placed here June 24, 1910, by San Juan Bautista Parlor No. 179 Native Daughters of the Golden West. Rededicated 1974. Restored 1997 by San Juan Bautista Service Club celebrating the 200th anniversary of the Mission San Juan Bautista.

Erected 1979 by San Juan Bautista Chapter No.179 - Native Daughters of the Golden West and San Juan Bautista Service Club.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 36° 50.712′ N, 121° 32.169′ W. Marker was in San Juan Bautista, California, in San Benito County. Marker was at the intersection of Second Street and Mariposa Street, on the right when traveling south on Second Street. Marker and Bell are located at the

1. The El Camino Real Bells. California Bell Company website entry:
The first bells were designed and produced by a woman, Mrs. A.S.C. Forbes, known as America's First Woman Bell Maker. Her first El Camino Real Bell was erected in front of the Plaza Church in Los Angeles in 1906. The bells continued to be largely produced in the 1920's. Originally there were about 370 bells along El Camino Real, but because of theft and vandalism the number has dwindled to about 75. (Submitted on January 15, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. The El Camino Real - "The Kings Highway". California Highways website entry:
Article details the location of the 21 California Missions. (Submitted on January 15, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

3. El Camino Real Bell and Markers
4. El Camino Real Bell
5. The Original El Camino Real
6. The Original El Camino Real
7. Missing Markers
The corner post, where these markers used to be, can be seen in the distance on the right side of this picture.