Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Crow's Nest

Inscription. Named after the black schooner called The Crow that harbored off the peninsula in the mid-1800s, Crow's Nest Peninsula is one of the last great, undisturbed places in the mid-Atlantic area. With both a rich history and remarkable environmental values, this peninsula between Accokeek and Potomac Creek is one of the most pristine areas in the lower Potomac.

Crow's Nest Natural Area Preserve provides nesting, roosting, and migratory habitat for a large number of neotropical migratory land birds, raptors, waterfowl, and wading birds, contains habitat for a variety of rare species of plants and animals, and supports outstanding examples of a variety of unusual natural resources.

Crow's Nest also has a long and rich history, and was occupied by Union troops during the Civil War.

The beauty and significance of Crow's Nest will forever be preserved as a Virginia Natural Area Preserve. As such, the people of Stafford County, the Commonwealth and beyond will be able to enjoy it largely untouched from what it has been for hundreds of years.

Erected 2014 by Stafford County and the Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation.

3. Crow's Nest Walking Pier