Huntsville in Walker County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Sam Houston Monument

By Don Morfe, June 3, 1998
Inscription. The present monument was erected by the State of Texas and unveiled on April 21, 1911, the 75th anniversary of the Battle of San Jacinto. Among several thousand spectators present were Houston family members, State officials, the two surviving veterans of San Jacinto, and descendants of prominent early Texans. Dedicatory addresses were by noted orator William Jennings Bryan of Nebraska and Texas Senator McDonald Meachum of nearby Grimes County, who sponsored legislation for the $10,000 gray Texas granite monument by Italian Sculptor Pompeo Coppini, whose other works include the Alamo cenotaph. Sam Houston is seen as the General in Command of the Texas army, flanked by symbolic figures of victory and history, who holds the first chapter of Texas history. Andrew Jackson’s words were from a tribute made after the Battle of San Jacinto. Coppini also designed the black iron fence featuring Roman battle axes, inverted to indicate and end of fighting, connected by laurel wreaths signifying the Texan victory.
Placed by the Citizens of Huntsville in recognition of the Sam Houston Bicentennial

Erected by Citizens of Huntsville.