Blackshear-Prospect Hill in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John A. Wharton

Inscription.

Came to Texas from Tennessee. Prominent orator, jurist and prosecutor. Delegate Texas Secession Convention 1861. Joined Confederate Army as Captain Company "B" Terry’s Texas Rangers. After Terry was killed Wharton elected Colonel and led this famous regiment Battle of Shiloh, and Kentucky Campaign 1862. Twice wounded and made Brigadier General for bravery in action. Promoted Major General 1863 after brilliant fighting Chickamauga Campaign. Gallantly led Cavalry Corps Red River campaign to prevent invasion Texas 1864.

Erected 1963 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 14459.)

3. John A. Wharton Marker and Gravestone